41.5 F
Indianapolis
Saturday, March 2, 2024

Conference Tournament Glances

More by this author

All Times EST

Atlantic Sun Conference

At The University Center

Macon, Ga.

First Round

Wednesday, March 3

Lipscomb vs. Kennesaw State, 2:30 p.m.

Jacksonville vs. North Florida, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 4

Campbell vs. East Tennessee State, 2:30 p.m.

Belmont vs. Mercer, 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 5

Lipscomb-Kennesaw State winner vs. Campbell-ETSU winner, 6:30 or 9 p.m.

Jacksonville-North Florida winner vs. Belmont-Mercer winner,

6:30 or 9 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Big South Conference

First Round

Tuesday, March 2

VMI at Coastal Carolina, 7 p.m.

Charleston Southern at Radford, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

High Point at UNC Asheville, 7 p.m.

At Kimbel Arena

Conway, S.C.

Semifinals

Thursday, March 4

Radford-Charleston Southern winner vs. Winthrop-Liberty winner, 6 p.m.

Coastal Carolina-VMI winner vs. UNC Asheville-High Point winner,

8:30 p.m.

At Higher Seed

Championship

Saturday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association

At Richmond Coliseum

Richmond, Va.

First Round

Friday, March 5

Towson vs. UNC Wilmington, Noon

Virginia Commonwealth vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m.

Hofstra vs. Georgia State, 6 p.m.

Drexel vs. James Madison, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 6

Old Dominion vs. Towson-UNC Wilmington winner, Noon

George Mason vs. Virginia Commonwealth-Delaware winner, 2:30 p.m.

Northeastern vs. Hofstra-Georgia State winner, 6 p.m.

William & Mary vs. Drexel-James Madison winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

Old Dominion_Towson-UNC Wilmington winner vs. George Mason_VCU-Delaware winner, 3 p.m.

Northeastern_Hofstra-Georgia State winner vs. William &

Mary_Drexel-James Madison winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Horizon League

First Round

Tuesday, March 2

Loyola of Chicago at Cleveland State, 7 p.m.

Youngstown State at Wisconsin-Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Valparaiso, 8 p.m.

Illinois-Chicago at Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

At Hinkle Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Second Round

Friday, March 5

Wisconsin-Green Bay-Youngstown State winner vs.

Valparaiso-Detroit winner, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin-Milwaukee-Illinois-Chicago winer vs. Cleveland

State-Loyola of Chicago winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 6

Wright State vs. UW-Green Bay-Youngstown

State_Valparaiso-Detroit winner, 5:15 p.m.

Butler vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee-Illinois-Chicago_Cleveland

State-Loyola of Chicago winner, 8:05 p.m.

At Higher Seed

Championship

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners at higher-seeded team, 9 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

First Round

Thursday, March 4

Drake vs. Southern Illinois, 7 p.m.

Missouri State vs. Evansville, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 5

Northern Iowa vs. Drake-Southern Illinois winner, 1 p.m.

Creighton vs. Bradley, 3:30 p.m.

Wichita State vs. Missouri State-Evansville winner, 7 p.m.

Illinois State vs. Indiana State, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 6

Northern Iowa_Drake-Southern Illinois winner vs.

Creighton-Bradley winner, 2:30 p.m.

Wichita State_Missouri State-Evansville winner vs. Illinois

State-Indiana State winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Northeast Conference

First Round

Thursday, March 4

Monmouth, N.J. at Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.

Central Connecticut State at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.

St. Francis, Pa. at Mount St. Mary’s, Md., 7 p.m.

Fairleigh Dickinson at Long Island University, TBA

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, TBA

Third-remaining seed at second-remaining seed, TBA

Championship

Wednesday, March 10

Lower-seeded team at higher-seeded team, 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference

First Round

Tuesday, March 2

Jacksonville State at Morehead State, 7:30 p.m.

Tennessee State at Murray State, 8 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Austin Peay, 8:30 p.m.

Eastern Kentucky at Eastern Illinois, 8:30 p.m.

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Semifinals

Friday, March 5

Murray State-Tennessee State winner vs. Eastern Illinois-Eastern Kentucky winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Morehead State-Jacksonville State winner vs. Austin

Peay-Tenessee Tech winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Patriot League

First Round

Wednesday, March 3

Army at Lehigh, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 7 p.m.

Colgate at Lafayette, 7 p.m.

Navy at American, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

At Higher-remaining Seeds

Lehigh-Army winner vs. American-Navy winner, TBA

Bucknell-Holy Cross winner vs. Lafayette-Colgate winner, TBA

Championship

Friday, March 12

Lower seed at higher seed, TBA

Summit League

At Sioux Falls Arena

Sioux Falls, S.D.

First Round

Saturday, March 6

Oakland, Mich. vs. UMKC, 7 p.m.

IUPUI vs. Western Illinois, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 7

South Dakota State vs. IPFW, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts vs. North Dakota State, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 8

Oakland, Mich.-UMKC winner vs. South Dakota State-IPFW winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

IUPUI-Western Illinois winner vs. Oral Roberts-North Dakota

State winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

AP-ES-02-27-10 2326EST

Received Id 1273222321 on Feb 27 2010 23:26

Copyright 2010 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

- Advertisement -

Upcoming Online Townhalls

- Advertisement -

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest local news.

Stay connected

1FansLike
1FollowersFollow
1FollowersFollow
1SubscribersSubscribe

Related articles

Popular articles

Español + Translate »
Skip to content