35.2 F
Indianapolis
Friday, March 1, 2024

Conference Tournament Glances

More by this author

All Times Eastern

America East Conference

At Chase Family Arena

West Hartford, Conn.

First Round

Saturday, March 6

Stony Brook 68, Albany, N.Y. 59

Boston University 87, Hartford 46

Vermont 76, UMBC 59

New Hampshire 68, Maine 57

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

Boston University 70, Stony Brook 63

Vermont 57, New Hampshire 38

Championship

Saturday, March 13

Vermont 83, Boston University 70

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

First Round

Thursday, March 11

Virginia 68, Boston College 62

Miami 83, Wake Forest 62

Georgia Tech 62, North Carolina 58

N.C. State 59, Clemson 57

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 12

Duke 57, Virginia 46

Miami 70, Virginia Tech 65

Georgia Tech 69, Maryland 64

N.C. State 58, Florida State 52

Semifinals

Saturday, March 13

Duke 77, Miami 74

Georgia Tech 57, N.C. State 54

Championship

Sunday, March 14

Duke vs. Georgia Tech, 1 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference

At The University Center

Macon, Ga.

First Round

Wednesday, March 3

Kennesaw State 72, Lipscomb 69

Jacksonville 76, North Florida 69

Thursday, March 4

East Tennessee State 72, Campbell 64

Mercer 87, Belmont 81

Semifinals

Friday, March 5

East Tennessee State 69, Kennesaw State 64

Mercer 66, Jacksonville 63

Championship

Saturday, March 6

East Tennessee State 72, Mercer 66

Atlantic 10 Conference

First Round

Tuesday, March 9

Rhode Island 87, Saint Joseph’s 76

Massachusetts 59, Charlotte 56

Dayton 70, George Washington 60

St. Bonaventure 83, Duquesne 71

At Boardwalk Hall

Atlantic City, N.J.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 12

Temple 69, St. Bonaventure 51

Rhode Island 63, Saint Louis 47

Xavier 78, Dayton 73

Richmond 77, Massachusetts 72

Semifinals

Saturday, March 13

Temple 57, Rhode Island 44

Richmond 89, Xavier 85, OT

Championship

Sunday, March 14

Temple vs. Richmond, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference

At Madison Square Garden

New York

First Round

Tuesday, March 9

South Florida 58, DePaul 49

St. John’s 73, Connecticut 51

Seton Hall 109, Providence 106

Cincinnati 69, Rutgers 68

Second Round

Wednesday, March 10

Georgetown 69, South Florida 49

Marquette 57, St. John’s 55

Notre Dame 68, Seton Hall 56

Cincinnati 69, Louisville 66

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 11

Georgetown 91, Syracuse 84

Marquette 80, Villanova 76

Notre Dame 50, Pittsburgh 45

West Virginia 54, Cincinnati 51

Semifinals

Friday, March 12

Georgetown 80, Marquette 57

West Virginia 53, Notre Dame 51

Championship

Saturday, March 13

West Virginia 60, Georgetown 58

Big Sky Conference

First Round

Saturday, March 6

Portland State 68, Montana State 65

Montana 81, Northern Arizona 60

At The Dee Events Center

Ogden, Utah

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 9

Montana 68, Northern Colorado 63

Weber State 69, Portland State 60

Championship

Wednesday, March 10

Montana 66, Weber State 65

Big South Conference

First Round

Tuesday, March 2

Coastal Carolina 82, VMI 73

Radford 64, Charleston Southern 61, OT

Winthrop 80, Liberty 72

UNC Asheville 84, High Point 73

At Kimbel Arena

Conway, S.C.

Semifinals

Thursday, March 4

Winthrop 61, Radford 46

Coastal Carolina 92, UNC Asheville 72

Championship

Saturday, March 6

Winthrop 64, Coastal Carolina 53

Big Ten Conference

At Conseco Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

First Round

Thursday, March 11

Michigan 59, Iowa 52

Northwestern 73, Indiana 58

Minnesota 76, Penn State 55

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 12

Ohio State 69, Michigan 68

Illinois 58, Wisconsin 54

Purdue 69, Northwestern 61

Minnesota 72, Michigan State 67, OT

Semifinals

Saturday, March 13

Ohio State 88, Illinois 81, 2OT

Minnesota 69, Purdue 42

Championship

Sunday, March 14

Ohio State vs. Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

First Round

Wednesday, March 10

Texas Tech 82, Colorado 67

Nebraska 75, Missouri 60

Oklahoma State 81, Oklahoma 67

Texas 82, Iowa State 75

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 11

Kansas 80, Texas Tech 68

Texas A&M 70, Nebraska 64

Kansas State 83, Oklahoma State 64

Baylor 86, Texas 67

Semifinals

Friday, March 12

Kansas 79, Texas A&M 66

Kansas State 82, Baylor 75

Championship

Saturday, March 13

Kansas 72, Kansas State 64

Big West Conference

At Anaheim Convention Center Arena

Anaheim, Calif.

First Round

Wednesday, March 10

Cal State Fullerton 84, Cal State Northridge 76

Cal Poly 73, UC Irvine 69

Second Round

Thursday, March 11

Long Beach State 79, Cal Poly 69

UC Davis 68, Cal State Fullerton 65

Semifinals

Friday, March 12

UC Santa Barbara 76, UC Davis 62

Long Beach State 68, Pacific 61

Championship

Saturday, March 13

UC Santa Barbara 69, Long Beach State 64

Colonial Athletic Association

At Richmond Coliseum

Richmond, Va.

First Round

Friday, March 5

Towson 91, UNC Wilmington 74

Virginia Commonwealth 66, Delaware 49

Hofstra 68, Georgia State 67

James Madison 77, Drexel 65

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 6

Old Dominion 86, Towson 66

Virginia Commonwealth 75, George Mason 60

Northeastern 74, Hofstra 71, 2OT

William & Mary 70, James Madison 65

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

Old Dominion 73, Virginia Commonwealth 69, OT

William & Mary 47, Northeastern 45

Championship

Monday, March 8

Old Dominion 60, William & Mary 53

Conference USA

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

First Round

Wednesday, March 10

Houston 93, East Carolina 80

Southern Mississippi 57, Tulane 47

Tulsa 73, Rice 62

UCF 69, SMU 53

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 11

Houston 66, Memphis 65

Southern Mississippi 58, UAB 44

Tulsa 80, Marshall 64

UTEP 76, UCF 54

Semifinals

Friday, March 12

UTEP 75, Tulsa 61

Houston 74, Southern Mississippi 66

Championship

Saturday, March 13

Houston 81, UTEP 73

Horizon League

First Round

Tuesday, March 2

Cleveland State 80, Loyola of Chicago 66

Wisconsin-Green Bay 81, Youngstown State 67

Detroit 89, Valparaiso 82

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 73, Illinois-Chicago 67

At Hinkle Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Second Round

Friday, March 5

Detroit 62, Wisconsin-Green Bay 53

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 82, Cleveland State 75

Semifinals

Saturday, March 6

Wright State 69, Detroit 50

Butler 68, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 59

Championship

Tuesday, March 9

Butler 70, Wright State 45

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

At The Times Union Center

Albany, N.Y.

First Round

Friday, March 5

Manhattan 94, Loyola, Md. 79

Canisius 72, Marist 54

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 6

Rider 69, Saint Peter’s 57

Siena 78, Manhattan 61

Fairfield 67, Canisius 57

Niagara 68, Iona 64

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

Siena 72, Rider 62

Fairfield 69, Niagara 63

Championship

Monday, March 8

Siena 72, Fairfield 65, OT

Mid-American Conference

First Round

Sunday, March 7

Buffalo 72, Toledo 54

Eastern Michigan 65, Northern Illinois 59

Western Michigan 75, Bowling Green 73

Ohio 85, Ball State 77

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 11

Western Michigan 69, Central Michigan 60

Akron 97, Eastern Michigan 89, 2OT

Ohio 81, Kent State 64

Miami (Ohio) 73, Buffalo 59

Semifinals

Friday, March 12

Akron 66, Western Michigan 64

Ohio 54, Miami (Ohio) 42

Championship

Saturday, March 13

Ohio 81, Akron 75, OT

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Winston-Salem, N.C.

First Round

Tuesday, March 9

Bethune-Cookman 64, Florida A&M 53

North Carolina A&T 65, Howard 55

Wednesday, March 10

Maryland-Eastern Shore 64, Coppin State 58

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 10

Morgan State 84, North Carolina A&T 57

Delaware State 57, Bethune-Cookman 55

Thursday, March 11

South Carolina State 59, Maryland-Eastern Shore 53

Hampton 73, Norfolk State 70

Semifinals

Friday, March 12

Morgan State 74, Hampton 67

South Carolina State 70, Delaware State 66, OT

Championship

Saturday, March 13

Morgan State 65, South Carolina State 57

Missouri Valley Conference

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

First Round

Thursday, March 4

Drake 63, Southern Illinois 61

Missouri State 52, Evansville 46

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 5

Northern Iowa 55, Drake 40

Bradley 81, Creighton 62

Wichita State 73, Missouri State 63

Illinois State 69, Indiana State 65

Semifinals

Saturday, March 6

Northern Iowa 57, Bradley 40

Wichita State 65, Illinois State 61

Championship

Sunday, March 7

Northern Iowa 67, Wichita State 52

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center

Las Vegas

First Round

Wednesday, March 10

Air Force 59, Wyoming 40

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 11

New Mexico 75, Air Force 69

San Diego State 72, Colorado State 71

BYU 95, TCU 85

UNLV 73, Utah 61

Semifinals

Friday, March 12

San Diego State 72, New Mexico 69

UNLV 70, BYU 66

Championship

Saturday, March 13

San Diego State 55, UNLV 45

Northeast Conference

First Round

Thursday, March 4

Quinnipiac 84, Monmouth, N.J. 75

Robert Morris 71, Central Connecticut State 63

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 65, St. Francis, Pa. 50

Long Island University 63, Fairleigh Dickinson 61

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

Quinnipiac 83, Long Island University 78

Robert Morris 80, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 62

Championship

Wednesday, March 10

Robert Morris 52, Quinnipiac 50

Ohio Valley Conference

First Round

Tuesday, March 2

Morehead State 87, Jacksonville State 54

Murray State 84, Tennessee State 51

Tennessee Tech 68, Austin Peay 65

Eastern Illinois 68, Eastern Kentucky 61

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Semifinals

Friday, March 5

Murray State 55, Eastern Illinois 51

Morehead State 76, Tenessee Tech 47

Championship

Saturday, March 6

Murray State 62, Morehead State 51

Pacific-10 Conference

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

First Round

Wednesday, March 10

Oregon 82, Washington State 80, OT

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 11

UCLA 75, Arizona 69

California 90, Oregon 74

Stanford 70, Arizona State 61

Washington 59, Oregon State 52

Semifinals

Friday, March 12

California 85, UCLA 72

Washington 79, Stanford 64

Championship

Saturday, March 13

Washington 79, California 75

Patriot League

First Round

Wednesday, March 3

Lehigh 64, Army 45

Holy Cross 67, Bucknell 64

Lafayette 73, Colgate 65

American 62, Navy 60

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

Lafayette 66, Holy Cross 63

Lehigh 79, American 57

Championship

Friday, March 12

Lehigh 74, Lafayette 59

Southeastern Conference

At The Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

First Round

Thursday, March 11

Alabama 68, South Carolina 63

Tennessee 59, LSU 49

Florida 78, Auburn 69

Georgia 77, Arkansas 64

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 12

Kentucky 73, Alabama 67

Tennessee 76, Mississippi 65

Mississippi State 75, Florida 69

Vanderbilt 78, Georgia 66

Semifinals

Saturday, March 13

Kentucky 74, Tennessee 45

Mississippi State 62, Vanderbilt 52

Championship

Sunday, March 14

Kentucky vs. Mississippi State, 1 p.m.

Southern Conference

At Charlotte, N.C.

Bojangles Coliseum

First Round

Friday, March 5

Elon 66, Davidson 59

UNC Greensboro 66, Furman 65

The Citadel 55, Samford 43

Chattanooga 82, Georgia Southern 62

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 6

Western Carolina 68, Elon 57

Wofford 59, UNC Greensboro 47

Appalachian State 71, The Citadel 61

College of Charleston 96, Chattanooga 69

Time Warner Cable Arena

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

Wofford 77, Western Carolina 58

Appalachian State 77, College of Charleston 54

Championship

Monday, March 8

Wofford 56, Appalachian State 51

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center

Katy, Texas

First Round

Wednesday, March 10

Stephen F. Austin 77, Texas-Arlington 54

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 78, Texas-San Antonio 66

Sam Houston State 62, Nicholls State 57

Southeastern Louisiana 79, Texas State 78, OT

Semifinals

Thursday, March 11

Stephen F. Austin 60, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 53

Sam Houston State 88, Southeastern Louisiana 85

Championship

Saturday, March 13

Sam Houston State 64, Stephen F. Austin 48

Southwestern Athletic Conference

At CenturyTel Center

Bossier City, La.

First Round

Wednesday, March 10

Arkansas-Pine Bluff 69, MVSU 66

Grambling State 65, Jackson State 57

Thursday, March 11

Alabama State 56, Alabama A&M 45

Texas Southern 62, Prairie View 49

Semifinals

Friday, March 12

Arkansas-Pine Bluff 46, Alabama State 44

Texas Southern 60, Grambling State 57

Championship

Saturday, March 13

Arkansas-Pine Bluff 50, Texas Southern 38

Summit League

At Sioux Falls Arena

Sioux Falls, S.D.

First Round

Saturday, March 6

Oakland, Mich. 85, UMKC 70

IUPUI 77, Western Illinois 68

Sunday, March 7

IPFW 71, South Dakota State 66

Oral Roberts 65, North Dakota State 64, OT

Semifinals

Monday, March 8

Oakland, Mich. 71, IPFW 58

IUPUI 69, Oral Roberts 65

Championship

Tuesday, March 9

Oakland, Mich. 76, IUPUI 64

Sun Belt Conference

At Hot Springs, Ark.

First Round

Saturday, March 6

Summit Arena

South Alabama 52, Florida Atlantic 51

Western Kentucky 83, New Orleans 58

Denver 71, Florida International 64

Convention Center Court

Arkansas State 89, Arkansas-Little Rock 82, OT

Louisiana-Monroe 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 75

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 7

Summit Arena

Troy 67, South Alabama 55

North Texas 69, Louisiana-Monroe 66

Convention Center Court

Western Kentucky 65, Arkansas State 64

Denver 73, Middle Tennessee 58

Semifinals

Monday, March 8

Summit Arena

Troy 54, Western Kentucky 48

North Texas 63, Denver 56

Championship

Tuesday, March 9

Summit Arena

North Texas 66, Troy 63

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena

Las Vegas

First Round

Friday, March 5

Loyola Marymount 87, Pepperdine 84

San Diego 61, Santa Clara 59

Second Round

Saturday, March 6

Loyola Marymount 84, San Francisco 76

Portland 72, San Diego 57

Semifinals

Sunday, March 7

Gonzaga 77, Loyola Marymount 62

Saint Mary’s, Calif. 69, Portland 55

Championship

Monday, March 8

Saint Mary’s, Calif. 81, Gonzaga 62

Western Athletic Conference

At The Lawlor Events Center

Reno, Nev.

First Round

Thursday, March 11

Utah State 84, Boise State 60

Louisiana Tech 74, Fresno State 66

Nevada 87, Idaho 71

New Mexico State 90, San Jose State 69

Semifinals

Friday, March 12

Utah State 85, Louisiana Tech 55

New Mexico State 80, Nevada 79

Championship

Saturday, March 13

New Mexico State 69, Utah State 63

Copyright 2010 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed

- Advertisement -

Upcoming Online Townhalls

- Advertisement -

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest local news.

Stay connected

1FansLike
1FollowersFollow
1FollowersFollow
1SubscribersSubscribe

Related articles

Popular articles

Español + Translate »
Skip to content