67.6 F
Indianapolis
Monday, May 20, 2024

Indiana High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Teams

More by this author

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10

basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records

through Nov. 15, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Indpls Ben Davis (13) 1-0 139 1

2. Jeffersonville 1-0 113 2

3. Carmel 3-0 104 3

4. Elkhart Memorial 1-0 83 5

5. Penn 1-0 58 7

6. Bloomington South 1-0 42 9

7. Merrillville 2-0 41 6

8. Warren Central 0-0 30 8

9. Brownsburg 1-1 29 4

10. Hamilton Southeastern 2-0 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Columbus North 16, Bloomington North 15,

Hobart 15, Plainfield 10,

Fort Wayne Snider 8, Michigan City 7, Columbus East 6, Mishawaka 6, Terre Haute South 6,

Mooresville 5, Northridge 5, Westfield 2, Greenwood 1, Pendleton Heights 1, Whiteland 1.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Ev. Memorial (7) 0-0 135 1

2. Norwell (8) 1-0 130 2

3. Hamilton Hts. 2-0 117 3

4. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) 1-0 106 4

5. Indpls Roncalli 1-0 94 6

6. NorthWood 1-0 66 7

7. Gibson Southern 2-0 54 9

8. Ft. Wayne Concordia 1-0 48 8

9. Benton Central 1-0 23 NR

10. Rushville 0-1 19 5

Others receiving votes: Sullivan 9, Franklin County 7, Yorktown

5, Plymouth 4,

Fort Wayne Wayne 4, Griffith 2, Bishop Chatard 2.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Ft. Wayne Luers (7) 2-0 141 2

2. Winchester (7) 1-0 136 1

3. Heritage Christian 1-1 97 4

4. Austin (1) 1-0 90 3

5. Jimtown 0-0 77 5

6. Taylor 1-0 52 6

7. Indian Creek 2-0 47 7

8. Oak Hill 1-0 46 T9

9. Boone Grove 2-0 34 NR

10. Brownstown 0-0 26 T9

Others receiving votes: Wabash 20, Evansville Mater Dei 10,

Paoli 9, Garrett 6, Tri-West 6,

North Posey 4, South Ripley 4, Tipton 4, Winamac 4, Eastern (Greentown) 2,

Eastern (Pekin) 2, Forest Park 2, Perry Central 2, Triton Central 2, Delphi 1, Hagerstown 1.

Class A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Vincennes Rivet (9) 1-0 143 1

2. Turkey Run (3) 3-0 131 2

3. Ft. Wayne Canterbury (3) 0-0 127 3

4. Randolph Southern 1-0 74 T5

5. Barr-Reeve 0-0 49 8

6. Kouts 1-0 45 7

7. Jac-Cen-Del 1-1 41 T5

8. N. Vermillion 2-1 39 NR

9. Waldron 1-0 38 9

10. Triton 2-0 32 NR

Others receiving votes: Oregon Davis 28, Northeast Dubois 24,

Lafayette Central Catholic 15, White River Valley 8, Henryville 8,

Tri-Central 7, Bowman Academy 6, Clay City 4,

Tri-County 3, Indianapolis Lutheran 2, South Central (Elizabeth) 1.

Copyright © 2010 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.

- Advertisement -
ads:

Upcoming Online Townhalls

- Advertisement -

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest local news.

Stay connected

1FansLike
1FollowersFollow
1FollowersFollow
1SubscribersSubscribe

Related articles

Popular articles

Español + Translate »
Skip to content