51.4 F
Indianapolis
Wednesday, May 12, 2021

2014 Election Results in Marion County

More by this author

Last night, the nation watched with anticipation as the results of the 2014 Election were revealed. Republicans won not only the House and the Senate but also several gubernatorial races across the country.

Read on for the results from the Marion County races (Local results displayed below are unofficial until certified by the Marion County Election Board)

          SECRETARY OF STATE

           ELIZABETH (BETH) WHITE (DEM) .  .  .  .    88,847   56.11

           CONNIE LAWSON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    65,541   41.39

           KARL TATGENHORST (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .     3,944    2.49

 

          AUDITOR OF STATE

           MICHAEL A. CLAYTOR (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    81,520   51.92

           SUZANNE CROUCH (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    69,652   44.36

           JOHN SCHICK (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,838    3.72

 

          TREASURER OF STATE

           MIKE  BOLAND (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    80,661   51.53

           KELLY MITCHELL (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    69,293   44.27

           MICHAEL L. (MIKE) JASPER (LIB)  .  .  .     6,569    4.20

 

          U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5

           SHAWN A. DENNEY (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,083   43.37

           SUSAN BROOKS (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,786   53.53

           JOHN KROM (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,407    3.04

           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27     .06

 

          U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7

           ANDRE CARSON (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    61,201   54.67

           CATHERINE (CAT) PING (REP).  .  .  .  .    46,744   41.75

           CHRIS MAYO (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,920    3.50

           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        85     .08

 

          STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 29

           J. D. FORD (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,454   55.06

           MIKE DELPH (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,899   44.94

 

          STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 31

           JAMES W. MERRITT, JR. (REP)  .  .  .  .    10,797  100.00

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 86

           EDWARD O. DELANEY (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    10,885  100.00

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 87

           CHRISTINA HALE (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,232   51.52

           MIKE FRIEDMAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,745   48.48

 

        

           STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 88

           BRIAN C. BOSMA (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,967  100.00

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 89

           DEBRA S. JENKINS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,650   40.80

           CINDY KIRCHHOFER (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     6,747   59.20

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 90

           MIKE SPEEDY (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,131  100.00

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 91

           PATRICK LOCKHART (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     2,042   35.91

           ROBERT W. BEHNING (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     3,645   64.09

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 92

           KARLEE D. MACER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,347   51.27

           BRADFORD MOULTON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,786   45.89

           JOHN L. COUCH (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       297    2.85

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 93

           RYAN GUILLORY (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,589   30.68

           DAVE FRIZZELL (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,850   69.32

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 94

           CHERRISH S. PRYOR (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     8,857  100.00

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 95

           JOHN BARTLETT (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,967  100.00

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 96

           GREGORY W. PORTER (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    11,753   83.94

           MARGARET PEGGY JONES (REP).  .  .  .  .     2,248   16.06

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 97

           JUSTIN MOED (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,681  100.00

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 98

           ROBIN SHACKLEFORD (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     6,485   89.26

           BILL LEVIN (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       780   10.74

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 99

           VANESSA J. SUMMERS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     7,983  100.00

 

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 100

           DAN FORESTAL (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,901  100.00

 

          JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

           SHERYL LYNCH (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    84,811   55.21

           THERESE HANNAH (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    68,814   44.79

 

          JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT

           ANNIE CHRIST-GARCIA (DEM) .  .  .  .  .    83,228    7.06

           BARBARA COOK CRAWFORD (DEM)  .  .  .  .    82,192    6.97

           ANGELA DAVIS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    82,915    7.03

           DAVID J. DREYER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    81,157    6.88

           SHATRESE M. FLOWERS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .    79,738    6.76

           CHRISTINA R. KLINEMAN (DEM)  .  .  .  .    80,778    6.85

           JAMES B. OSBORN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    79,988    6.78

           MARCEL A. PRATT, JR. (DEM).  .  .  .  .    79,918    6.78

           CYNTHIA AYERS (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    69,072    5.86

           DAVID CERTO (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    65,597    5.56

           PJ DIETRICK (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    64,384    5.46

           KURT EISGRUBER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    64,491    5.47

           GARY L. MILLER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    66,301    5.62

           MARILYN MOORES (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    67,576    5.73

           TIM OAKES (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    65,934    5.59

           MARC ROTHENBERG (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    66,172    5.61

 

          PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

           TERRY R. CURRY (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    95,576   61.13

           DUANE MERCHANT (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    60,767   38.87

 

          CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

         

           MYLA ELDRIDGE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    83,018   53.91

           CHRISTINE BISCHOFF (REP)  .  .  .  .  .    70,974   46.09

 

          MARION COUNTY AUDITOR

         

           JULIE L. VOORHIES (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    86,470   55.84

           TRACY MCCARTY (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    68,388   44.16

 

          MARION COUNTY RECORDER

         

           KATE SWEENEY BELL (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    82,445   53.27

           TERRY DOVE (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    63,609   41.10

           CHRISTOPHER L. BOWEN (LIB).  .  .  .  .     8,707    5.63

 

          MARION COUNTY SHERIFF

         

           JOHN R. LAYTON (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    92,961   59.07

           EMMITT CARNEY (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    64,414   40.93

 

          MARION COUNTY ASSESSOR

           JOSEPH P. O’CONNOR (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    98,204  100.00

 

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE CENTER TOWNSHIP

         

           EUGENE WALLY AKERS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    13,931   72.37

           SALLY SPIERS (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,320   27.63

 

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE DECATUR TOWNSHIP

         

           RAYMOND KENNEDY (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,230   31.50

           STEPHEN C. RINK (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,675   68.50

 

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

           KEITH D. SMITH (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,460  100.00

 

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE PERRY TOWNSHIP

         

           JERRY LEE MELVIN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     5,163   30.34

           SUSIE DAY (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,855   69.66

 

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE PIKE TOWNSHIP

         

           LULA M. PATTON (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,300   65.29

           ALONZO ANDERSON (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,476   34.71

 

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WARREN TOWNSHIP

           VERNON A. BROWN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,173   55.46

           MICHAEL HEADY (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,367   44.54

 

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

          

           FRANK T. SHORT (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,112   60.88

           MATTHEW SMITH (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,282   39.12

 

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WAYNE TOWNSHIP

           RENEE PACK (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,591   48.86

           ANDY HARRIS (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,992   51.14

 

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP

         

           STEVE TALLEY (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,899   54.17

           JEFFREY HARTLING (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    10,880   45.69

           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34     .14

 

          JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT CENTER TOWNSHIP

         

           BRENDA A. ROPER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,389   75.01

           KEVIN GREEN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,793   24.99

 

          JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT DECATUR TOWNSHIP

         

           MYRON HOCKMAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,909  100.00

 

          JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

         

           JOHN A. KITLEY, JR. (REP) .  .  .  .  .     7,504  100.00

 

          JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP

           KIMBERLY (KIM) BACON (DEM).  .  .  .  .    12,879   54.22

           CLARK G. REHME (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,874   45.78

 

          JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT PERRY TOWNSHIP

           AMANDA R. WHIPPLE (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     5,850   34.65

           ROBERT S. SPEAR (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,033   65.35

 

          JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT PIKE TOWNSHIP

          

           DOUG STEPHENS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,918   62.97

           SARAH GLASSER (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,833   37.03

 

          JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WARREN TOWNSHIP

           GARLAND E. GRAVES (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     9,289   56.41

           DIRK BENTLEY (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,178   43.59

 

          JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

           STEVEN G. POORE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,025   61.22

           KERRY W. MANN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,050   38.78

 

          JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WAYNE TOWNSHIP

           GERALD B. COLEMAN (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     8,972   51.89

           DANNY VAUGHN (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,317   48.11

 

          CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT CENTER TOWNSHIP

           MARK (TONY) DUNCAN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    14,205   74.48

           AARON B. CAMPBELL (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     4,866   25.52

 

        

 CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT DECATUR TOWNSHIP

           DARRELL MCGAHA (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,926  100.00

 

          CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

           JEFF DUHAMELL (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,480  100.00

 

          CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP

           TERRY BURNS (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,925   54.45

           BOB JONES (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,814   45.55

 

          CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT PERRY TOWNSHIP

           MICHAEL DUNIGAN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,981   29.40

           DAVID TAYLOR (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,881   64.21

           JOSE GILBERT MEJIA (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .     1,083    6.39

 

          CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT PIKE TOWNSHIP

           JOE A. TURNER (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,492   66.89

           JAMES PATTERSON (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,193   33.11

 

          CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WARREN TOWNSHIP

           PAUL TUTTLE (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,011   60.50

           MARK STEINER (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,537   39.50

 

          CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

           STEVE MILLER (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,961   61.53

           RON MANNON (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,853   38.47

 

          CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WAYNE TOWNSHIP

          WILLIAM (BILL) NEWMAN (DEM)  .  .  .  .     9,027   52.15

           ALAN J. DRIVER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,284   47.85

 

          TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE CLERMONT

           PATTY LYBROOK (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       217   25.71

           LORA MILLER (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       204   24.17

           RICHARD BADERTSCHER (IND) .  .  .  .  .       117   13.86

           BRIAN KIGER (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        72    8.53

           LINDA L. LUCAS (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .        86   10.19

           DANIEL LYBROOK (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .        66    7.82

           JOHN A. SABOL (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82    9.72

 

          INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS IPS AT-LARGE

           RAMON L. BATTS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,864    9.36

           DAVID HAMPTON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,405   17.66

           JOSH OWENS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,294    7.49

           ANDREA (ANNIE) ROOF .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,100   19.93

           MARY ANN SULLIVAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,946   45.56

 

          INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS IPS-3

           SAMANTHA ADAIR-WHITE.  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,475   26.46

           KELLY BENTLEY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,104   54.57

           JAMES TURNER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,774   18.97

 

       

          INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS IPS-5

           MICHAEL D. BROWN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,756   44.60

           LANIER L. ECHOLS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,424   55.40

 

          BEECH GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICT

           JANNIS L. KING.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       755   29.85

           RICKEY A. SKIRVIN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       880   34.80

           CHRISTA SMILEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       894   35.35

 

          FRANKLIN TWP COMM SCH CORP AT-LARGE

           SCOTT SULLIVAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,813  100.00

 

          FRANKLIN TWP COMM SCH CORP NE

           DAWN A. DOWNER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,723  100.00

 

          FRANKLIN TWP COMM SCH CORP SE

           LARRY J. WALKER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,821  100.00

 

          MSD DECATUR TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 1

           CATHY WISEMAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,821  100.00

 

          MSD DECATUR TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 3

           JUDITH COLLINS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,541   53.16

           DALE HENSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,358   46.84

 

          MSD LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP AT-LARGE

           REGINALD MCGREGOR.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,646   52.70

           FRED MEDLEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,067   47.30

 

          MSD LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 2

           APRIL ADJEI.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,442   40.33

           RICHARD T. (DICK) FREIJE, JR..  .  .  .     8,051   59.67

 

          MSD PERRY TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 1

           EDWARD T. DENNING.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,279   30.63

           STEPHEN M. MAPLE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,463   39.11

           JON P. MORRIS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,228   30.26

 

          MSD PIKE TOWNSHIP AT-LARGE

           PHILIP ABRAMS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,198   29.37

           MICHAEL DOWNS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,315   30.19

           REGINA C. RANDOLPH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,780   40.44

 

          MSD WARREN TOWNSHIP AT-LARGE

           TERRI L. AMOS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,615   14.28

           CATHERINA (CATINA) BOGGS  .  .  .  .  .     2,196   12.00

           LASHANNA HILL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,081   11.37

           CHERYL HIZER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,140   11.69

           TONY MENDEZ.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,025   16.52

           ROOSEVELT STANFORD  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,366    7.46

           JAY C. WISE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,069   11.30

           MICHELLE WRIGHT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,814   15.37

 

          MSD WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 1

           WILLIAM D. (BILL) TURNER, JR..  .  .  .     9,547  100.00

 

          MSD WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 2

           DONALD B. KITE, SR. .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,075  100.00

 

          MSD WAYNE TOWNSHIP

           BRANDON A. BOWMAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,378   14.72

           SCOTT EDWARD CLINE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,854   12.44

           STANLEY E. ELLIS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,289   14.33

           FLOYD A. KEITH.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,516   10.96

           MICHAEL J. (MIKE) MORROW  .  .  .  .  .     3,895   16.97

           MICHAEL D. NANCE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,480   15.16

           ROCHELLE OLALEYE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,539   15.42

 

          JUDICIAL RETENTION – RUSH

           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    72,921   71.93

           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,452   28.07

 

          JUDICIAL RETENTION – MASSA

           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    69,869   68.93

           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,499   31.07

 

          JUDICIAL RETENTION – PYLE

           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    67,694   68.80

           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,696   31.20

 

          JUDICIAL RETENTION – WENTWORT

           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    72,303   72.61

           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,281   27.39

 

- Advertisement -

Upcoming Online Townhalls

- Advertisement -

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest local news.

Stay connected

16,331FansLike
3,142FollowersFollow
6,345FollowersFollow
14SubscribersSubscribe

Related articles

Popular articles

Español + Translate »
Skip to content