Last night, the nation watched with anticipation as the results of the 2014 Election were revealed. Republicans won not only the House and the Senate but also several gubernatorial races across the country.
Read on for the results from the Marion County races (Local results displayed below are unofficial until certified by the Marion County Election Board)
SECRETARY OF STATE
ELIZABETH (BETH) WHITE (DEM) . . . . 88,847 56.11
CONNIE LAWSON (REP) . . . . . . . 65,541 41.39
KARL TATGENHORST (LIB) . . . . . . 3,944 2.49
AUDITOR OF STATE
MICHAEL A. CLAYTOR (DEM) . . . . . 81,520 51.92
SUZANNE CROUCH (REP). . . . . . . 69,652 44.36
JOHN SCHICK (LIB). . . . . . . . 5,838 3.72
TREASURER OF STATE
MIKE BOLAND (DEM) . . . . . . . 80,661 51.53
KELLY MITCHELL (REP). . . . . . . 69,293 44.27
MICHAEL L. (MIKE) JASPER (LIB) . . . 6,569 4.20
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5
SHAWN A. DENNEY (DEM) . . . . . . 20,083 43.37
SUSAN BROOKS (REP) . . . . . . . 24,786 53.53
JOHN KROM (LIB) . . . . . . . . 1,407 3.04
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 27 .06
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7
ANDRE CARSON (DEM) . . . . . . . 61,201 54.67
CATHERINE (CAT) PING (REP). . . . . 46,744 41.75
CHRIS MAYO (LIB) . . . . . . . . 3,920 3.50
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 85 .08
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 29
J. D. FORD (DEM) . . . . . . . . 8,454 55.06
MIKE DELPH (REP) . . . . . . . . 6,899 44.94
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 31
JAMES W. MERRITT, JR. (REP) . . . . 10,797 100.00
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 86
EDWARD O. DELANEY (DEM). . . . . . 10,885 100.00
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 87
CHRISTINA HALE (DEM). . . . . . . 8,232 51.52
MIKE FRIEDMAN (REP) . . . . . . . 7,745 48.48
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 88
BRIAN C. BOSMA (REP). . . . . . . 5,967 100.00
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 89
DEBRA S. JENKINS (DEM) . . . . . . 4,650 40.80
CINDY KIRCHHOFER (REP) . . . . . . 6,747 59.20
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 90
MIKE SPEEDY (REP). . . . . . . . 9,131 100.00
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 91
PATRICK LOCKHART (DEM) . . . . . . 2,042 35.91
ROBERT W. BEHNING (REP). . . . . . 3,645 64.09
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 92
KARLEE D. MACER (DEM) . . . . . . 5,347 51.27
BRADFORD MOULTON (REP) . . . . . . 4,786 45.89
JOHN L. COUCH (IND) . . . . . . . 297 2.85
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 93
RYAN GUILLORY (DEM) . . . . . . . 2,589 30.68
DAVE FRIZZELL (REP) . . . . . . . 5,850 69.32
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 94
CHERRISH S. PRYOR (DEM). . . . . . 8,857 100.00
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 95
JOHN BARTLETT (DEM) . . . . . . . 7,967 100.00
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 96
GREGORY W. PORTER (DEM). . . . . . 11,753 83.94
MARGARET PEGGY JONES (REP). . . . . 2,248 16.06
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 97
JUSTIN MOED (DEM). . . . . . . . 3,681 100.00
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 98
ROBIN SHACKLEFORD (DEM). . . . . . 6,485 89.26
BILL LEVIN (LIB) . . . . . . . . 780 10.74
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 99
VANESSA J. SUMMERS (DEM) . . . . . 7,983 100.00
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 100
DAN FORESTAL (DEM) . . . . . . . 5,901 100.00
JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
SHERYL LYNCH (DEM) . . . . . . . 84,811 55.21
THERESE HANNAH (REP). . . . . . . 68,814 44.79
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT
ANNIE CHRIST-GARCIA (DEM) . . . . . 83,228 7.06
BARBARA COOK CRAWFORD (DEM) . . . . 82,192 6.97
ANGELA DAVIS (DEM) . . . . . . . 82,915 7.03
DAVID J. DREYER (DEM) . . . . . . 81,157 6.88
SHATRESE M. FLOWERS (DEM) . . . . . 79,738 6.76
CHRISTINA R. KLINEMAN (DEM) . . . . 80,778 6.85
JAMES B. OSBORN (DEM) . . . . . . 79,988 6.78
MARCEL A. PRATT, JR. (DEM). . . . . 79,918 6.78
CYNTHIA AYERS (REP) . . . . . . . 69,072 5.86
DAVID CERTO (REP). . . . . . . . 65,597 5.56
PJ DIETRICK (REP). . . . . . . . 64,384 5.46
KURT EISGRUBER (REP). . . . . . . 64,491 5.47
GARY L. MILLER (REP). . . . . . . 66,301 5.62
MARILYN MOORES (REP). . . . . . . 67,576 5.73
TIM OAKES (REP) . . . . . . . . 65,934 5.59
MARC ROTHENBERG (REP) . . . . . . 66,172 5.61
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
TERRY R. CURRY (DEM). . . . . . . 95,576 61.13
DUANE MERCHANT (REP). . . . . . . 60,767 38.87
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
MYLA ELDRIDGE (DEM) . . . . . . . 83,018 53.91
CHRISTINE BISCHOFF (REP) . . . . . 70,974 46.09
MARION COUNTY AUDITOR
JULIE L. VOORHIES (DEM). . . . . . 86,470 55.84
TRACY MCCARTY (REP) . . . . . . . 68,388 44.16
MARION COUNTY RECORDER
KATE SWEENEY BELL (DEM). . . . . . 82,445 53.27
TERRY DOVE (REP) . . . . . . . . 63,609 41.10
CHRISTOPHER L. BOWEN (LIB). . . . . 8,707 5.63
MARION COUNTY SHERIFF
JOHN R. LAYTON (DEM). . . . . . . 92,961 59.07
EMMITT CARNEY (REP) . . . . . . . 64,414 40.93
MARION COUNTY ASSESSOR
JOSEPH P. O’CONNOR (DEM) . . . . . 98,204 100.00
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE CENTER TOWNSHIP
EUGENE WALLY AKERS (DEM) . . . . . 13,931 72.37
SALLY SPIERS (REP) . . . . . . . 5,320 27.63
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE DECATUR TOWNSHIP
RAYMOND KENNEDY (DEM) . . . . . . 1,230 31.50
STEPHEN C. RINK (REP) . . . . . . 2,675 68.50
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
KEITH D. SMITH (REP). . . . . . . 7,460 100.00
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE PERRY TOWNSHIP
JERRY LEE MELVIN (DEM) . . . . . . 5,163 30.34
SUSIE DAY (REP) . . . . . . . . 11,855 69.66
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE PIKE TOWNSHIP
LULA M. PATTON (DEM). . . . . . . 10,300 65.29
ALONZO ANDERSON (REP) . . . . . . 5,476 34.71
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WARREN TOWNSHIP
VERNON A. BROWN (DEM) . . . . . . 9,173 55.46
MICHAEL HEADY (REP) . . . . . . . 7,367 44.54
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
FRANK T. SHORT (DEM). . . . . . . 19,112 60.88
MATTHEW SMITH (REP) . . . . . . . 12,282 39.12
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WAYNE TOWNSHIP
RENEE PACK (DEM) . . . . . . . . 8,591 48.86
ANDY HARRIS (REP). . . . . . . . 8,992 51.14
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP
STEVE TALLEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 12,899 54.17
JEFFREY HARTLING (REP) . . . . . . 10,880 45.69
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 34 .14
JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT CENTER TOWNSHIP
BRENDA A. ROPER (DEM) . . . . . . 14,389 75.01
KEVIN GREEN (REP). . . . . . . . 4,793 24.99
JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT DECATUR TOWNSHIP
MYRON HOCKMAN (REP) . . . . . . . 2,909 100.00
JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
JOHN A. KITLEY, JR. (REP) . . . . . 7,504 100.00
JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP
KIMBERLY (KIM) BACON (DEM). . . . . 12,879 54.22
CLARK G. REHME (REP). . . . . . . 10,874 45.78
JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT PERRY TOWNSHIP
AMANDA R. WHIPPLE (DEM). . . . . . 5,850 34.65
ROBERT S. SPEAR (REP) . . . . . . 11,033 65.35
JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT PIKE TOWNSHIP
DOUG STEPHENS (DEM) . . . . . . . 9,918 62.97
SARAH GLASSER (REP) . . . . . . . 5,833 37.03
JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WARREN TOWNSHIP
GARLAND E. GRAVES (DEM). . . . . . 9,289 56.41
DIRK BENTLEY (REP) . . . . . . . 7,178 43.59
JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
STEVEN G. POORE (DEM) . . . . . . 19,025 61.22
KERRY W. MANN (REP) . . . . . . . 12,050 38.78
JUDGE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WAYNE TOWNSHIP
GERALD B. COLEMAN (DEM). . . . . . 8,972 51.89
DANNY VAUGHN (REP) . . . . . . . 8,317 48.11
CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT CENTER TOWNSHIP
MARK (TONY) DUNCAN (DEM) . . . . . 14,205 74.48
AARON B. CAMPBELL (REP). . . . . . 4,866 25.52
CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT DECATUR TOWNSHIP
DARRELL MCGAHA (REP). . . . . . . 2,926 100.00
CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
JEFF DUHAMELL (REP) . . . . . . . 7,480 100.00
CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP
TERRY BURNS (DEM). . . . . . . . 12,925 54.45
BOB JONES (REP) . . . . . . . . 10,814 45.55
CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT PERRY TOWNSHIP
MICHAEL DUNIGAN (DEM) . . . . . . 4,981 29.40
DAVID TAYLOR (REP) . . . . . . . 10,881 64.21
JOSE GILBERT MEJIA (LIB) . . . . . 1,083 6.39
CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT PIKE TOWNSHIP
JOE A. TURNER (DEM) . . . . . . . 10,492 66.89
JAMES PATTERSON (REP) . . . . . . 5,193 33.11
CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WARREN TOWNSHIP
PAUL TUTTLE (DEM). . . . . . . . 10,011 60.50
MARK STEINER (REP) . . . . . . . 6,537 39.50
CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
STEVE MILLER (DEM) . . . . . . . 18,961 61.53
RON MANNON (REP) . . . . . . . . 11,853 38.47
CONSTABLE OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WAYNE TOWNSHIP
WILLIAM (BILL) NEWMAN (DEM) . . . . 9,027 52.15
ALAN J. DRIVER (REP). . . . . . . 8,284 47.85
TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE CLERMONT
PATTY LYBROOK (REP) . . . . . . . 217 25.71
LORA MILLER (REP). . . . . . . . 204 24.17
RICHARD BADERTSCHER (IND) . . . . . 117 13.86
BRIAN KIGER (IND). . . . . . . . 72 8.53
LINDA L. LUCAS (IND). . . . . . . 86 10.19
DANIEL LYBROOK (IND). . . . . . . 66 7.82
JOHN A. SABOL (IND) . . . . . . . 82 9.72
INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS IPS AT-LARGE
RAMON L. BATTS. . . . . . . . . 2,864 9.36
DAVID HAMPTON . . . . . . . . . 5,405 17.66
JOSH OWENS . . . . . . . . . . 2,294 7.49
ANDREA (ANNIE) ROOF . . . . . . . 6,100 19.93
MARY ANN SULLIVAN. . . . . . . . 13,946 45.56
INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS IPS-3
SAMANTHA ADAIR-WHITE. . . . . . . 2,475 26.46
KELLY BENTLEY . . . . . . . . . 5,104 54.57
JAMES TURNER . . . . . . . . . 1,774 18.97
INDIANAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS IPS-5
MICHAEL D. BROWN . . . . . . . . 2,756 44.60
LANIER L. ECHOLS . . . . . . . . 3,424 55.40
BEECH GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICT
JANNIS L. KING. . . . . . . . . 755 29.85
RICKEY A. SKIRVIN. . . . . . . . 880 34.80
CHRISTA SMILEY. . . . . . . . . 894 35.35
FRANKLIN TWP COMM SCH CORP AT-LARGE
SCOTT SULLIVAN. . . . . . . . . 3,813 100.00
FRANKLIN TWP COMM SCH CORP NE
DAWN A. DOWNER. . . . . . . . . 3,723 100.00
FRANKLIN TWP COMM SCH CORP SE
LARRY J. WALKER . . . . . . . . 3,821 100.00
MSD DECATUR TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 1
CATHY WISEMAN . . . . . . . . . 1,821 100.00
MSD DECATUR TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 3
JUDITH COLLINS. . . . . . . . . 1,541 53.16
DALE HENSON. . . . . . . . . . 1,358 46.84
MSD LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP AT-LARGE
REGINALD MCGREGOR. . . . . . . . 5,646 52.70
FRED MEDLEY. . . . . . . . . . 5,067 47.30
MSD LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 2
APRIL ADJEI. . . . . . . . . . 5,442 40.33
RICHARD T. (DICK) FREIJE, JR.. . . . 8,051 59.67
MSD PERRY TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 1
EDWARD T. DENNING. . . . . . . . 4,279 30.63
STEPHEN M. MAPLE . . . . . . . . 5,463 39.11
JON P. MORRIS . . . . . . . . . 4,228 30.26
MSD PIKE TOWNSHIP AT-LARGE
PHILIP ABRAMS . . . . . . . . . 4,198 29.37
MICHAEL DOWNS . . . . . . . . . 4,315 30.19
REGINA C. RANDOLPH . . . . . . . 5,780 40.44
MSD WARREN TOWNSHIP AT-LARGE
TERRI L. AMOS . . . . . . . . . 2,615 14.28
CATHERINA (CATINA) BOGGS . . . . . 2,196 12.00
LASHANNA HILL . . . . . . . . . 2,081 11.37
CHERYL HIZER . . . . . . . . . 2,140 11.69
TONY MENDEZ. . . . . . . . . . 3,025 16.52
ROOSEVELT STANFORD . . . . . . . 1,366 7.46
JAY C. WISE. . . . . . . . . . 2,069 11.30
MICHELLE WRIGHT . . . . . . . . 2,814 15.37
MSD WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 1
WILLIAM D. (BILL) TURNER, JR.. . . . 9,547 100.00
MSD WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 2
DONALD B. KITE, SR. . . . . . . . 9,075 100.00
MSD WAYNE TOWNSHIP
BRANDON A. BOWMAN. . . . . . . . 3,378 14.72
SCOTT EDWARD CLINE . . . . . . . 2,854 12.44
STANLEY E. ELLIS . . . . . . . . 3,289 14.33
FLOYD A. KEITH. . . . . . . . . 2,516 10.96
MICHAEL J. (MIKE) MORROW . . . . . 3,895 16.97
MICHAEL D. NANCE . . . . . . . . 3,480 15.16
ROCHELLE OLALEYE . . . . . . . . 3,539 15.42
JUDICIAL RETENTION – RUSH
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 72,921 71.93
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 28,452 28.07
JUDICIAL RETENTION – MASSA
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 69,869 68.93
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 31,499 31.07
JUDICIAL RETENTION – PYLE
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 67,694 68.80
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 30,696 31.20
JUDICIAL RETENTION – WENTWORT
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 72,303 72.61
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 27,281 27.39